Last updated: November 2018

Modern CLE (“Modern CLE”) is committed to protecting your privacy while you use our website, moderncle.com (the “Website”). We urge you to read the Privacy Policy in its entirety, so you will understand all of the practices and procedures we follow relating to the online privacy of our users (“Users”). In this Privacy Policy, Modern CLE will inform you about the type of information that is collected about you on this Website, how it is collected, what it will be used for, and to whom it will be given.  This policy will also tell you how to limit our use of your personal information.  This Privacy Policy is incorporated into the Modern CLE Terms of Use and certain capitalized terms are defined in the Terms of Use.

We may need to update this Privacy Policy to keep pace with changes in the Website, our business, and the law; however, we always maintain our commitment to respect your privacy. We will post any revisions to this policy, along with their effective date, in an easy to find area of our Website, and we recommend that you periodically check back here to stay informed of any changes.

Please note: if you do not agree to the following Privacy Policy, you may not use this Website.

What Kind of Information Modern CLE Collects

Modern CLE reserves the following rights regarding the information you submit:

  • Your name, email address, and other contact information you submit. Modern CLE uses this information to include you on our mailing list; communicate with you; and respond to your specific requests.

  • Information about what pages you have viewed. Modern CLE uses this information to improve its Website and provide User assistance.

  • Information about your location—based on Internet Protocol (IP) address—and your device—hardware type, hardware identifier, device name, operating system version, unique device ID, media access control address, and international mobile equipment identity. Modern CLE uses this information to provide account support and troubleshooting; calculate aggregated, anonymous statistics on Users of the Website; and better operate its Website.

  • Non-personally identifiable, aggregated, information regarding what pages of the Website you choose to access, traffic patterns, demographics, and other statistics about our site and our users. Modern CLE uses this information for analytics, targeting, monitoring, marketing, demographic, and promotional purposes as well as to assist us in customizing the content of our Website; and to produce statistical or demographic data for use by advertisers, potential advertisers, and other business partners and affiliates.

  • Other requests you make (e.g. to send an event to a web-based calendar). Modern CLE uses this information to fulfill that specific request.

Modern CLE only shares your personally identifiable information with outside partners when:

  • You have provided your explicit consent to share the information.

  • We are required by law to provide your information or we find that your actions on our Website violate our Terms of Use agreement to the extent that an outside investigation is warranted.

  • We believe doing so is necessary to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Modern CLE and its Users.

  • We sell or otherwise transfer such information to a successor or subsidiary of Modern CLE.

  • We use a third party subcontractor with its own secure privacy practices, e.g. for mailing products.

We will provide you with notice if we believe we are compelled to comply with a third party’s request for information.

Security

We take the security of all personally identifiable information obtained through the Website seriously. Only those who require such information to serve the purposes described above may access it.

We use industry standard encryption, e.g. secure socket layer (“SSL”) technology. When we receive your data, we protect it on our servers using a combination of administrative, physical, and logical security safeguards.

While the acts of third parties are not within our control and 100% security can never be guaranteed, one can reduce risks by using strong passwords and anti-virus software.  We recommend that you take the appropriate steps to secure all computing devices that you use with the Website.

Cookies 

A cookie is a small file sent from a web server to your browser and is stored on your device when you visit certain websites and applications to save visitor preferences and other information. You can configure your browser to refuse cookies. We reserve the right to use cookies on the Website.

If you have any questions concerning our use of cookies, please contact us at hello@moderncle.com.

Opting-Out

You may opt-out of having your personal information collected or used by contacting us by e-mail or regular mail.  In addition, you may ask us to delete your personal information after an order has been processed. Please note that in order to fulfill certain obligations, we may need to continue sending you notices or other important information concerning any orders you request.

We consider your subscribing to the Modern CLE mailing list and acceptance of this Privacy Policy as granting us the right to contact you by email. You may opt out of marketing emails at any time by clicking the “unsubscribe” link found within Modern CLE email updates or by contacting us at hello@moderncle.com.

Requesting Your Information and California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act.  In addition to the information we’ve provided above, on request we can provide more information about (i) the information we collect and how third parties use it, (ii) contact information and addresses of such third parties, and (iii) information about the products or Websites those third parties market.  Please send such requests to “Modern CLE California User Choice Notice” at the address below.  Once you receive this information, you may request that we modify or remove any of your personal information.  We reserve the right to verify your identity before sending you this information.

 “Do Not Track” Browser Signals

We currently do not actively respond to Do Not Track browser signals and do not authorize the collection of personal information from Users through technologies deployed in advertising on the site.

Access to Children

There are no features of this Website directed to children under the age of 13. Those under 18 may not use any interactive features of this Website, order products, or post images on the Website.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time to keep pace with changes in Modern CLE, our business, and the law. We will post any revisions to this Policy, along with their effective date, in a prominent area of our Website. We ask that you check back from time to time to ensure you are familiar with the most current version of it.  Your continued use of your account after any change means that you agree with, and consent to be bound by, the updated Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any changes in this Policy you have the option to terminate your account.

Contact Us 

Modern CLE has appointed a privacy officer, who is accountable for compliance with these privacy principles and can answer any questions you may have.  You may contact by e-mail at hello@moderncle.com.

Jurisdiction and Data Storage

Please be aware that content submitted to Modern CLE will be transferred to a data center in the United States.  If you post information to the Website you are confirming your consent to such information being hosted and accessed in the United States.  Privacy laws or regulations in your country may differ from those in the United States, where Modern CLE operates from, and whose laws govern this Privacy Policy.

Acceptance of This Privacy Policy

By using this Website, you agree to the terms as well as any posted changes of this Privacy Policy.  By using this Website, you hereby consent to the collection and use of this information by Modern CLE.  If you do not agree to the terms, DO NOT use our Website.